BHEL (BHEL) Adani Power Orders: ₹20,000–28,000 Crore Opportunity Faces an Execution Test
Share

Summary:

BHEL's reported Adani Power orders worth ₹20,000–28,000 crore cover four thermal projects totalling 6,400 MW. The awards strengthen order visibility, but future shareholder returns depend on execution, project margins, working-capital discipline, cash conversion and valuation.

Four thermal projects totalling 6,400 MW strengthen the order pipeline. The investor test is whether BHEL can turn that scale into margins, cash flow and better returns.

Event: 4 November 2026  |  Market-data reference: 3 November 2026 close

MetricReference figureInvestor relevance
Adani order range₹20,000–28,000 cr59–83% of FY26 consolidated sales
Capacity covered6,400 MWFour 1,600 MW projects
30 Sep 2026 order book₹2,57,571 crBefore new award and later execution
Q2 FY27 revenue / PAT₹9,300 cr / ₹821 crRevenue +23.8%; PAT +119% YoY

BHEL’s Adani Power ₹20,000 Crore+ Order Adds Scale; Now, Eyes on Execution

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) disclosed new orders from Adani Power on 4 November 2026 for four thermal-power projects, each with 1,600 MW capacity. Together, the projects represent 6,400 MW, with an indicative aggregate contract-value range of ₹20,000–28,000 crore, excluding GST, as described in the announcement coverage. That is a meaningful addition for a manufacturer with FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹33,782 crore. The more consequential question for BHEL shareholders is how much of the new work will become profitable, cash-generating revenue rather than simply enlarge an already substantial order book.

The range is important. Its lower and upper ends differ by ₹8,000 crore, and the order consideration should not be treated as a single fixed revenue number until contractual values and delivery scope are fully reconciled. The new awards materially strengthen prospective demand visibility. They do not establish a project-level EBITDA margin, an annual revenue run rate or an immediate change in earnings per share.

BHEL Order Book at ₹2,57 Lakh Crore, Up 17.3% 

BHEL reported an outstanding order book of ₹2,57,571 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,19,641 crore a year earlier. That represents approximately 17.3% growth. The Adani award range is equivalent to 7.8–10.9% of that September backlog and 59.2–82.9% of FY26 revenue, calculated using disclosed figures. If treated only as a gross illustrative addition, it would take the reference pool to roughly ₹2.78–2.86 lakh crore before ongoing execution, cancellations, adjustments and any other post-September orders. This is not an official 4 November order-book balance.

BHEL's order-book visibility is not the same as near-term sales visibility. Power-project contracts involve engineering, procurement, fabrication, supply and installation milestones that can span several years. Revenue recognition depends on satisfying contractual performance obligations; billing and cash collection depend on another set of milestones. Investors should watch for execution schedules and scope clarity rather than annualising the announced contract consideration.

Q2 FY27 Performance: Execution Improves to Meet Order Pipeline 

BHEL's Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹9,300 crore, up 23.8% year on year and 20.8% sequentially. Consolidated EBITDA, calculated from revenue less operating expenses before depreciation and finance costs, was approximately ₹1,026 crore, up 76.6% year on year, with an EBITDA margin of 11.0% versus 7.7% in Q2 FY26. Consolidated PAT reached ₹821 crore from ₹375 crore a year earlier, an increase of about 119%. These consolidated figures should not be confused with the company's supplementary standalone EBITDA of approximately ₹1,286 crore. The improvement suggests stronger execution and operating leverage, although the sustainability of the margin uplift needs to be established over more than one quarter.

The important qualification is that one strong quarter does not establish a sustainable margin for a much larger order pipeline. Revenue recognition, product and project mix, provision movements, input costs and the timing of high-margin spares or services can change the quarterly outcome. BHEL needs a sequence of stronger quarters before investors can confidently capitalise peak profitability. The order creates the opportunity for that sequence.

Thermal Equipment Demand: Strong Cycle, Demanding Delivery Obligations

Adani Power's four projects together require 6.4 GW of thermal capacity. For BHEL, the attraction is scale and the ability to absorb engineering and manufacturing overhead across a longer production schedule. It also reinforces the relevance of domestic thermal-equipment suppliers as India's grid continues to require dispatchable generation alongside expanding renewable capacity.

A large thermal contract can nevertheless create uneven economics. Equipment design, procurement and manufacturing may precede customer billing; site work can be affected by civil-construction readiness and commissioning schedules. Commodity inputs, vendor commitments and subcontracting costs matter as much as the headline rupee value. The strongest outcome is not merely completion of the projects, but timely execution at margins that earn an adequate return on the working capital and fixed assets deployed.

Big Positive: Receivable Days Improve from 120 to 94 

BHEL's Q2 FY27 supplementary operating disclosure reported customer collections of ₹13,179 crore, up from ₹9,910 crore in the prior-year quarter. H1 collections were approximately ₹24,183 crore, up 34% year on year. Trade receivables were ₹9,718 crore versus ₹9,592 crore a year earlier, and receivable days improved to 94 from 120. This is encouraging: collections were rising faster than reported quarterly revenue, reducing one familiar risk in project-led engineering businesses.

But receivables are only one part of working capital. Contract assets, unbilled revenue, inventory, customer advances and supplier payments can still absorb substantial cash as new projects move into procurement and production. The market should therefore assess operating cash flow across the full project cycle rather than treating lower receivable days as conclusive proof that the order book has become self-funding. A rising backlog accompanied by rising capital employed could still deliver disappointing shareholder returns.

BHEL Valuation: Order Visibility Is Not the Same as Valuation Headroom

BHEL closed at ₹400 on NSE on 3 November 2026, before the order disclosure, with a market capitalisation of approximately ₹1.39 lakh crore. A contemporaneous market-data reference indicated a trailing P/E of approximately 48 times. Data providers differed on reported trailing earnings definitions, so the multiple is best treated as an approximate pre-announcement reference rather than a precise valuation anchor. 

At that level, the market is already assuming a considerable recovery in profit and execution. A useful check is the relation between order book and earnings: adding ₹20,000–28,000 crore of potential contract revenue does not imply an equivalent increase in company value. Gross contract amounts must be spread across execution years and reduced by project costs, taxes, capital requirements and risk. Even the difference between 8% and 12% project EBITDA margin would have a large effect on incremental profitability; neither figure is disclosed for these awards, and neither should be presented as management guidance.

The right comparison is BHEL's own delivery against its rising expectations, not a superficial comparison with equipment companies operating at structurally different product margins, export mixes or working-capital intensity. Its Q2 performance improves the evidence for a turnaround. The order supports a multi-year pipeline. Whether the stock remains attractive depends on how far margins and cash returns can rise from here.

Investment Conclusion: Positive Order Visibility, Conditional Stock Upside

The Adani Power awards are a clear operating positive for BHEL. They add to the order pipeline above the ₹2.58 lakh crore backlog reported at September 2026 and extend demand visibility and arrive when revenue growth, reported profitability and collections are improving. Yet the pre-announcement valuation leaves limited room for a purely headline-driven thesis. The market needs proof that higher backlog converts into stronger free cash flow and durable returns on capital.

Disclaimer: This article is analytical commentary for informational purposes and is not personalised investment advice.

Please enter a valid name.

+91

Please enter a valid mobile number.

Enable WhatsApp notifications

Verify your mobile number

We have sent an OTP to +91 9876543210

The OTP you entered is invalid. Please try again.

0:60s

Resend OTP

Hold tight, we'll reach out to you the moment we're ready.
+91
Offer Banner Trigger
Offer Banner

Open a FREE Demat Account

+91