Summary:
BHEL’s Q2FY27 revenue rose 23.8% and net profit increased sharply year-on-year, but fresh order inflows dropped to around ₹4,000 crore. Shares recovered modestly on October 16 after a steep previous-session decline, keeping order conversion and execution in focus.
Why did BHEL shares fall despite strong Q2FY27 results?
Shares of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd were on a rebound on Friday, October 16, 2026, after falling 6.41% in the previous session. The stock was trading at ₹436.05, up 0.41% in intraday trade. Despite a robust Q2FY27 performance, investors remained wary as fresh order inflows plunged sharply to around ₹4,000 crore from ₹26,700 crore in Q1FY27.
What happened that impacted BHEL stock price?
| Metric | Q2FY27 / relevant date |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹9,300.35 crore |
| Consolidated net profit | ₹820.94 crore |
| Revenue growth YoY | 23.81% |
| Net profit growth YoY | Approximately 119% |
| Fresh order inflows | Around ₹4,000 crore |
| Fresh orders in Q1FY27 | ₹26,700 crore |
| Order book at September-end | Around ₹2.57 lakh crore |
| BHEL closing price, Oct. 15 | ₹434.25 |
| BHEL closing price, Oct. 16 | ₹436.05 |
| October 16 daily change | +0.41% |
BHEL Share Price Today: Stock Recovers After Drastic Fall
BHEL stock closed at ₹436.05 on October 16, up ₹1.80 from the previous close of ₹434.25.
The stock moved within a range of ₹431.60 to ₹438.85 during the session, underlining the persistence of volatility after Thursday’s sell-off.
BHEL stock had declined 6.41% after hitting a 52-week high of ₹464 on October 14. On October 15, the correction came after a strong rally in 2026, with investors reacting to slower order additions despite better financial results.
The stock traded about 6% below a recent high, indicating Friday’s modest recovery hadn’t completely reversed the previous session’s declines.
Revenue Up 24%, Profit Up 119% at BHEL in Q2 Results
BHEL posted a significant improvement in its financial performance for the quarter ended September 2026.
Consolidated net profit jumped around 119% YoY to ₹821 crore, and revenue from operations grew 23.8% to ₹9,300 crore.
Operating EBITDA grew 77% YoY to ₹1,026 crore, led by better project execution and operating efficiency.
| Financial Measures | Q2FY27 (P) | Annual Growth |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹9,300 crore | +23.8% |
| Consolidated Net Profit | ₹821 crore | +119% |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹1,026 crore | +77% |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.0% | +330 bps |
| New Order Bookings | ~₹4,000 crore | — |
The company’s EBITDA margin improved to about 11% from around 7.7% on better cost control and a better execution mix.
Why Are Investors Worried About BHEL Order Book?
Despite robust earnings, fresh order inflow was down a significant 85% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) to around ₹4,000 crore in Q2FY27 from ₹26,700 crore in Q1FY27.
The drop was mainly caused by a temporary decline in orders for big thermal power equipment.
At the end of September 2026, BHEL's order book was robust at around ₹2.57 lakh crore, which is almost 6.8 times its trailing 12-month revenue.
A healthy order book gives visibility to execute future projects. But the pace of new contract awards remains a key factor for continued growth in the years to come.
BHEL Business Growth & Outlook FY27
Power generation, power transmission, transportation, and industrial and defence equipment are manufactured by BHEL.
Revenue increased approximately 31% to ₹17,000 crore in H1FY27, and EBITDA increased to ₹1,530 crore against ₹44 crore in the corresponding year.
The company has also announced a further ₹500 crore capital expenditure plan for manufacturing facilities at Haridwar.
Capacity addition was around 2,260 MW in H1FY27 against the full-year target of 4,790 MW.
The ongoing thermal power build-out in India is offering opportunities for equipment suppliers, but competition, project delays and working capital requirements remain key risks.
Footnote
BHEL’s Q2FY27 results were marked by higher profitability, higher revenue and improved operating margins. But the sharp slowdown in fresh orders brought selling pressure on October 15. The small rally on October 16 shows some price stability, but the company’s performance will continue to be influenced by upcoming order announcements and project execution.










