Nifty 50 Prediction Today: Can 22,800 Support Hold?
Share

Summary:

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,811.35 on October 21, down 0.34%, after a volatile session. Traders will monitor support at 22,649.90, resistance near 22,884 and 23,076.90, market breadth and RSI readings for directional cues on October 22.

The Nifty 50 witnessed a volatile trading session on Wednesday, October 21, as selling pressure erased early gains and pushed the index into negative territory. The benchmark ended at 22,811.35, down 77.60 points or 0.34%.

IndicatorReported value
Nifty 50 close, October 2122,811.35
Daily change-77.60 points (-0.34%)
Opening level23,016.00
Intraday low22,649.90
Immediate support zone discussed22,800
Lower support22,649.90
Major support22,221.85
Resistance level 122,884.14
Resistance level 223,076.90
Daily RSI46.27
Hourly RSI46.5
Five-minute RSI72.34, as reported

The Nifty 50 index opened at 23,016.00 and climbed to an intraday high of 23,128.90 before witnessing a sharp reversal that dragged it to a low of 22,649.90. Although buying emerged at lower levels and helped the index recover some of its losses, the rebound was insufficient to lift the benchmark into positive territory.

Following Wednesday's price action, the 22,800 level has emerged as an immediate area to watch. Meanwhile, the 23,076.90 mark remains an important resistance that the index must overcome to regain upward momentum.

Nifty Market Outlook: Market Breadth Remains Weak as Selling Dominates

The weakness was evident across Nifty 50 constituents, with 37 stocks ending in the red against just 13 gainers. The negative advance-decline ratio indicated that selling was spread across a large part of the index.

Among sectors, Nifty IT emerged as the strongest performer, offering some relief amid the overall decline. On the other hand, Nifty Defence, Nifty MNC and Nifty Consumer Durables faced selling pressure.

The limited participation from advancing stocks suggests that buying remains concentrated in select pockets. For the index to stage a meaningful recovery, an improvement in market breadth will be important.

Nifty Technical Outlook: Immediate Support at 22,800

Nifty Support and Resistance Levels for October 22:

From a technical perspective, the Nifty managed to finish marginally above its daily exponential moving average (EMA) of 22,803.84. However, it continued to trade below another key EMA positioned at 22,884.14, indicating that the near-term trend remains under pressure.

The immediate downside level to watch is Wednesday's low of 22,649.90. A breach of this level could encourage further selling and bring the next major horizontal support at 22,221.85 into focus.

On the upside, the 22,884 level is likely to act as the first hurdle, followed by stronger resistance near 23,076.90. Unless the index moves decisively above these levels, any recovery could encounter fresh selling at higher levels.

A sustained breakout above 23,076.90 would signal improving strength and increase the possibility of a broader recovery.

Company-specific developments, quarterly earnings and order announcements may influence individual stocks even when the broader market remains under pressure. Read our Stocks to Watch Today coverage for the latest company announcements and earnings-related triggers that could influence market sentiment.

Nifty RSI Today: RSI Signals Weak Momentum Despite Late Recovery

Momentum indicators continue to reflect a lack of conviction among buyers. The daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) stands at 46.27, while the hourly RSI is positioned at 46.50. Both readings remain below the neutral threshold of 50, suggesting that bearish momentum has not completely subsided.

In contrast, the five-minute RSI has risen to 72.34, reflecting strong buying interest during the latest intraday rebound. However, this reading also indicates that the index has entered the overbought zone on the shorter timeframe.

The divergence between short-term and higher-timeframe indicators suggests that the recent recovery has yet to establish a stronger upward trend. A move above immediate resistance, accompanied by broader buying participation, would be needed to improve the technical picture.

Important Nifty Levels to Watch on October 22

Technical levelsNifty 50
Immediate support22,800
Previous session low22,649.90
Major support22,221.85
Immediate resistance22,884.14
Key resistance23,076.90
Daily RSI46.27
Hourly RSI46.50

Nifty Outlook for October 22: Will Buyers Defend 22,800?

The Nifty enters Thursday's session with a cautious technical setup following Wednesday's sharp intraday reversal. Although the index recovered from its session low, weak market breadth and RSI readings below 50 indicate that selling pressure remains a concern.

What could happen if Nifty Holds Support?

The 22,800 zone will be closely watched for immediate directional cues. As long as the index holds above 22,649.90, a rebound towards 22,884.14 remains possible. However, a sustained move beyond 23,076.90 would be required to signal a stronger recovery.

What Could Happen if Nifty Breaks Below 22,649.90?

Conversely, a decisive fall below 22,649.90 could extend the decline towards the next significant support at 22,221.85. Until the Nifty clears its overhead resistance levels with improved market participation, the near-term outlook is likely to remain cautious.

Please enter a valid name.

+91

Please enter a valid mobile number.

Enable WhatsApp notifications

Verify your mobile number

We have sent an OTP to +91 9876543210

The OTP you entered is invalid. Please try again.

0:60s

Resend OTP

Hold tight, we'll reach out to you the moment we're ready.
+91
Offer Banner Trigger
Offer Banner

Open a FREE Demat Account

+91