Nifty Predictions Today - Oct 16
Share

Summary:

Nifty 50 gained 1.66% to close at 22,997.35 on October 15, 2026. For October 16, traders will watch resistance near 23,077, support around 22,850–22,900, market breadth and RSI momentum to assess whether the recovery can continue.

What Is the Nifty Prediction for October 16, 2026?

The Nifty 50 witnessed a sharp recovery on Thursday, October 15, gaining 374.65 points, or 1.66%, to settle at 22,997.35. The index opened at 22,671.30 and moved between an intraday low of 22,637.40 and a high of 23,056.40. Strong buying during the session helped the benchmark recover recent losses and approach the psychological 23,000 level.

Following Thursday's rally, attention now turns to whether Nifty can establish a sustained move above 23,000. While the technical structure has improved, resistance around 23,076–23,077 remains an important hurdle for further gains.

Nifty 50 Prediction: Details

ParticularsDetails
Forecast dateOctober 16, 2026
Previous close22,997.35
Previous-session gain374.65 points (+1.66%)
Previous-session high23,056.40
Previous-session low22,637.40
Key psychological level23,000
Immediate resistance in supplied analysis23,076.90
Next resistance levels23,187 and 23,320
Immediate support zone22,850–22,900
Daily RSI49.94
Hourly RSI67.42
15-minute RSI62.01
Market breadth reported in supplied draft44 advances, 6 declines

Market Breadth: 44 Nifty Stocks End Higher

Buying was widespread among Nifty 50 constituents, with 44 stocks closing in positive territory and only six recording losses. Private banking, services and IT stocks were among the leading performers, providing support to the benchmark throughout the session.

The favourable advance-decline ratio reflected improved sentiment among large-cap stocks rather than gains being restricted to a handful of index heavyweights. However, the next trading session will test whether this buying interest can continue at higher levels.

The 23,000–23,077 range could attract selling pressure as traders assess whether the recent recovery has sufficient strength to overcome nearby resistance.

Technical Outlook: Nifty Faces Resistance Near 23,077

On the daily chart, Nifty has reclaimed its short-term moving averages, indicating an improvement in the near-term price structure. The index is also trading close to the 61.8% Fibonacci retracement level at 22,974.75.

Immediate resistance is placed around 23,076.90. A decisive breakout and sustained trading above this level could allow the index to move towards the next resistance band of 23,187–23,320.

The hourly chart also reflects improving strength, with Nifty holding above multiple short-term exponential moving averages (EMAs). However, if the index struggles to cross 23,076.90, some profit booking could emerge, potentially pulling it back towards the 22,850–22,900 support area.

RSI Analysis: Momentum Strengthens Across Timeframes

Momentum indicators have improved following Thursday's advance, although the daily chart has yet to confirm a stronger bullish trend.

The daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) has recovered to 49.94, placing it close to the neutral 50 level. A sustained move above 50 would indicate further improvement in daily momentum.

On shorter timeframes, the hourly RSI stands at 67.42, reflecting strong buying momentum but also indicating that the index is approaching the commonly watched overbought threshold of 70. Meanwhile, the 15-minute RSI at 62.01 shows that intraday momentum remains positive despite some moderation.

Together, these readings suggest that buyers have regained control in the short term. However, price action around the immediate resistance levels will be important in assessing whether the recovery can continue.

Key Nifty Levels to Watch on October 16

LevelsNifty 50
Immediate resistance23,076.90
Next resistance23,187
Higher resistance23,320
Psychological level23,000
Immediate support zone22,850–22,900
Previous closing22,997.35

Nifty Outlook: Can the Recovery Extend?

Thursday's sharp advance, supported by strong participation among Nifty 50 stocks, has improved the short-term market structure. The index has moved back above important moving averages, while momentum indicators are showing signs of recovery.

For October 16, the 23,000 level will remain the first important area to monitor. If Nifty manages to hold above this mark and subsequently crosses 23,076.90, the recovery could extend towards 23,187 and 23,320.

On the downside, failure to sustain above 23,000 may lead to profit booking, with 22,850–22,900 acting as an immediate support zone. A decisive move below this area could weaken the recent recovery.

Overall, the near-term bias has improved, but confirmation of further upside will depend on how the index behaves around the 23,077 resistance level.

Please enter a valid name.

+91

Please enter a valid mobile number.

Enable WhatsApp notifications

Verify your mobile number

We have sent an OTP to +91 9876543210

The OTP you entered is invalid. Please try again.

0:60s

Resend OTP

Hold tight, we'll reach out to you the moment we're ready.
+91
Offer Banner Trigger
Offer Banner

Open a FREE Demat Account

+91