Nifty 50 Prediction Today: Key Support and Resistance for October 21
Share

Summary:

The Nifty 50 fell 1.11% to 22,888.95 on October 19, with weak market breadth and subdued RSI readings signalling caution. Traders are watching 22,800–22,845 support and 23,076.90 resistance for the next directional move.

What are the key Nifty levels to watch on October 21, 2026?

The Nifty 50 came under sustained selling pressure on Monday, October 19, declining 257.20 points, or 1.11 per cent, to settle at 22,888.95. The benchmark opened at 23,150.85 and moved to an intraday high of 23,175.25 before falling to a low of 22,845. The sharp correction pulled the index below 23,000, raising concerns about the sustainability of the recent recovery and bringing crucial support levels into focus.

IndicatorReading
Previous reported close22,888.95
Point decline257.20 points
Percentage decline1.11%
Opening level23,150.85
Intraday high23,175.25
Intraday low22,845
Immediate support zone22,800–22,845
Key resistance23,076.90
Broader support22,221.85
Daily RSI47.72
Hourly RSI48.38
15-minute RSI39.59
Market breadth42 Nifty 50 stocks declined; 8 advanced

Nifty Market Outlook: Market Breadth, Declining Stocks Outnumber Advancers

The market structure turned distinctly negative, with 42 Nifty 50 constituents ending lower compared with just eight stocks posting gains. The widespread decline reflected selling across multiple segments of the index. Nifty Private Bank, Nifty Financial Services and Nifty FMCG also faced weakness, contributing to the pressure on the broader benchmark. A meaningful improvement in market breadth will be important for any recovery to gain traction.

Nifty Technical Outlook: Support & Resistance Levels, 22,800 Emerges as Key Support

Technical levelSignificance in the supplied analysis
23,076.90Key resistance
22,888.95Previous reported close
22,845Previous intraday low
22,800–22,845Immediate support zone
22,221.85Broader support if 22,800 breaks decisively
Alongside technical levels, company earnings and corporate announcements may also shape the day's market focus. Read our stocks to watch on October 21 article for Q2 FY27 results, business developments and upcoming corporate events.

The index's close below 23,000 signals that bullish momentum has weakened. The daily chart shows the Nifty 50 settling near its short-term exponential moving averages (EMAs), with the index closing slightly below the EMA at 22,891.80 while holding above another EMA positioned at 22,801.96.

The 22,800–22,845 range is an important support zone to monitor in the near term. On the upside, 23,076.90 represents a key resistance level. A sustained move above this hurdle could improve the technical outlook, while failure to hold the immediate support zone may increase downside risks.

ScenarioLevel or conditionInterpretation
Potential recoverySustained move above 23,076.90Near-term technical outlook may improve
Support testPrice action around 22,800–22,845Watch for stabilisation or a breakdown
Further weaknessDecisive break below 22,800Broader support at 22,221.85 comes into focus

Nifty Momentum Indicators: RSI Signals Caution

Momentum indicators point to a relatively weak near-term setup. The daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) is at 47.72, below the neutral 50 threshold, while the hourly RSI stands at 48.38. Both readings indicate that buying momentum remains subdued. The 15-minute RSI, at 39.59, highlights stronger selling pressure over the shorter timeframe.

For the immediate outlook to improve, the index would need to move back above 23,000 and subsequently clear 23,076.90. Conversely, a breakdown below the recent intraday low could put additional pressure on the benchmark.

Nifty Prediction: Levels to Watch on October 21

The technical bias remains cautious following the 1.11 per cent decline and the weak market breadth. The 22,800–22,845 range is the first important area to watch for signs of support. If the index stabilises in this zone, a recovery attempt may emerge, although reclaiming 23,076.90 would be necessary to improve the near-term structure.

A decisive move below 22,800 could deepen the correction, bringing the broader support level of 22,221.85 into focus. Traders may therefore monitor price action around these levels alongside changes in market breadth and momentum before assessing the next directional move.

Please enter a valid name.

+91

Please enter a valid mobile number.

Enable WhatsApp notifications

Verify your mobile number

We have sent an OTP to +91 9876543210

The OTP you entered is invalid. Please try again.

0:60s

Resend OTP

Hold tight, we'll reach out to you the moment we're ready.
+91
Offer Banner Trigger
Offer Banner

Open a FREE Demat Account

+91