Summary:
BLS International reported record Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹972.68 crore, up 32% year-on-year. EBITDA rose 16.6% to ₹248.06 crore, while margin fell to 25.5%. Net profit increased 8.6% to ₹201.74 crore, reflecting cost pressures and acquisition integration.
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 32% year-on-year to ₹972.68 crore in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, the highest quarterly figure reported. EBITDA increased 16.6% to ₹248 crore, but the EBITDA margin contracted to 25.5% from 28.9% a year earlier. Net profit rose 8.6% to ₹201.74 crore. The stock closed near ₹218, implying a market capitalisation of roughly ₹9,000 crore.
BLS International (BLS) Q2 FY27: Record Revenue, Slower Profit Growth
BLS International Services reported consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026. Revenue from operations reached ₹972.68 crore, up 32.0% from ₹736.63 crore in the corresponding quarter of the prior year and 9.2% from ₹890.53 crore in the June quarter. The company described the figure as its highest ever quarterly revenue. EBITDA rose 16.6% to ₹248.06 crore. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 25.50% from 28.88% a year earlier and 28.34% in the June quarter. Profit after tax increased 8.6% to ₹201.74 crore from ₹185.70 crore. Profit after minority interest was ₹186.29 crore, up 6.3% year-on-year.
The gap between revenue growth and profit growth is the central feature of the quarter. Costs rose faster than sales. Employee expenses increased 56.9% year-on-year and now account for about 17.5% of revenue, against 14.7% a year earlier. Depreciation rose 79.7%. The company completed the 100% acquisition of Atyati Technologies on 2 July 2026 for a net consideration of approximately ₹146 crore. The acquisition and associated integration costs contribute to the higher expense base and the margin compression.
BLS International Q2 FY27 Consolidated Metrics
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | YoY change | Investor implication |
| Revenue | ₹972.68 cr | +32.0% | Record quarterly sales; visa and digital services drove volume |
| EBITDA | ₹248.06 cr | +16.6% | Operating profit grew, but slower than revenue |
| EBITDA margin | 25.50% | −338 bps | Employee costs and depreciation absorbed leverage |
| PAT | ₹201.74 cr | +8.6% | Profit growth lagged revenue; sequential flat |
| PAT after minority | ₹186.29 cr | +6.3% | Minority interest reduced attributable profit |
Revenue and Margin Drivers: Volume Growth and Cost Inflation
Revenue growth of 32% reflects higher volumes across visa and consular services and digital services. The company has expanded its footprint and added technology-enabled offerings. The sequential increase of 9.2% from the June quarter indicates that the momentum continued through the September period. Management commentary has pointed to resilience in global operations and progress in both the visa/consular and digital segments.
Margin compression is more structural than one-off in the near term. Employee costs rose sharply, consistent with headcount expansion and the integration of the acquired business. Depreciation increased as the asset base grew. These costs do not reverse quickly if the company continues to invest in capacity and technology. The prior-year margin of 28.9% provides a high base; sustaining a mid-20s margin while growing revenue at 30%+ would still generate absolute profit growth, but the rate of profit expansion has slowed.
Acquisition of Atyati Technologies and Cost Structure
The 100% acquisition of Atyati Technologies closed on 2 July 2026 for a net consideration of about ₹146 crore. The deal brings technology capabilities that support the digital-services vertical. It also adds to the cost base in the form of higher employee expenses, depreciation and any integration spending. The September quarter is the first full period that includes the acquired business in the consolidated numbers. The year-on-year comparison therefore embeds both organic volume growth and the contribution of the acquisition.
Investors should distinguish between the temporary integration costs and the ongoing run-rate of the combined entity. If the acquired technology platform improves win rates or pricing in digital services, the margin impact can moderate over subsequent quarters. If the higher cost base persists without a commensurate revenue or pricing benefit, the mid-20s EBITDA margin becomes the new normal rather than a trough.
Cash Flow, Leverage and Returns
The company maintains a relatively light balance sheet. Debt-to-equity remains low. The acquisition was funded without a material increase in leverage. Operating cash flow has historically been strong relative to profit, supporting the ability to fund both organic expansion and bolt-on deals. The September-quarter results do not show a large exceptional cash outflow beyond the acquisition consideration already disclosed. Free-cash-flow conversion will depend on working-capital movements and any further investment in technology platforms.
Return on capital employed has been high in prior periods. The addition of acquired assets at a defined consideration will dilute near-term returns until the acquired revenue and margin contribution stabilises. The investment test is whether the combined entity earns a return above the cost of capital on the incremental capital deployed.
Valuation Context at the 3 November Close
BLS International closed near ₹218 on 3 November 2026. Market capitalisation was approximately ₹9,000 crore. At that price the stock trades at a trailing P/E in the low-to-mid teens on recent earnings, well below the multiple it commanded at its 52-week high of about ₹343. The de-rating reflects the slower profit growth and margin compression visible in the last two quarters. The valuation already discounts a period of investment and cost absorption. A return to mid-to-high 20s EBITDA margins and profit growth closer to revenue growth would support a re-rating; continued margin pressure would keep the multiple compressed.
Peers in the visa and technology-enabled services space trade across a wide range depending on growth visibility and margin stability. BLS’s current multiple is consistent with a company that is growing revenue but absorbing costs. The principal open question is whether the digital-services and acquisition contribution will restore margin trajectory in the second half of FY27.
FY27 Earnings Catalysts and Risks
Near-term catalysts include the second-half volume trajectory in visa and consular services, the contribution of the Atyati platform to digital-services revenue, and any evidence that employee-cost growth is moderating relative to revenue. A sequential improvement in EBITDA margin from the 25.5% level would signal that the cost base is stabilising. Further bolt-on acquisitions would be watched for their impact on leverage and returns.
The main risks are a sharper slowdown in visa volumes, persistent cost inflation that keeps margins in the mid-20s or lower, and integration friction at Atyati that delays the expected technology or revenue benefits. The stock’s multiple leaves limited room for further margin disappointment but offers upside if profit growth re-accelerates toward the revenue growth rate.
BLS International’s September-quarter results show record revenue and continued absolute profit growth, offset by clear margin compression driven by higher employee costs, depreciation and the integration of an acquired technology business. The profit increase is operational once the acquisition is accounted for, but the rate of profit expansion has slowed relative to sales. At approximately ₹218 the valuation already embeds a period of cost absorption. The next two quarters will show whether the mid-20s EBITDA margin is a trough or a new baseline, and whether the digital-services contribution begins to support both growth and margin recovery.











