Summary:
Arvind SmartSpaces doubled Q2 FY27 bookings to ₹906 crore and raised FY27 bookings guidance to ₹2,600–2,700 crore. Collections and operating cash flow improved, but revenue growth remained slower, keeping project execution, margins and debt management in focus.
On 6 November 2026, Arvind SmartSpaces reported ₹906 crore of sales bookings for Q2 FY27, a bit more than double the same quarter last year. The income statement looks nothing like that. Revenue grew 12%, and PAT was ₹22.7 crore. What gave management the confidence to raise its full-year bookings target was cash, because collections were a lot better.
Q2 FY27 Results: Why Bookings and Revenue tell Different Stories
Bookings and revenue aren’t the same thing, which is why a doubling in one doesn’t mean a doubling in the other. A flat sold today is a booking today. It becomes revenue only when the project is finished, and the buyer takes control. A developer with plenty of projects mid-construction can see the two drift far apart in any given quarter.
Revenue from operations was ₹157.4 crore, up from ₹140.5 crore. Profit moved faster. Adjusted EBITDA jumped 46% to ₹45.3 crore and PAT rose roughly 25%. Margins got better too, but I wouldn’t build a story on one quarter. Which projects cross their recognition milestones changes the mix, so the margin can swing.
| Consolidated performance | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales bookings | ₹906 crore | ₹432 crore | 109.7% |
| Collections | ₹418 crore | ₹236 crore | 77.1% |
| Revenue from operations | ₹157.4 crore | ₹140.5 crore | 12.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹45.3 crore | ₹31.1 crore | 45.7% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 28.8% | 22.1% | 6.6 percentage points |
| Profit after tax | ₹22.7 crore | ₹18.1 crore | 25.4% |
| Net operating cash flow | ₹152 crore | ₹125 crore | 21.6% |
Zoom out to the first half of FY27 and bookings come to ₹1,338 crore, double last year’s first half. Collections are up 77% at ₹754 crore. Profit is a different matter. June was the strong quarter on the accounting side (revenue ₹475 crore, PAT ₹120.1 crore), so September carries a smaller share of the half-year number.
Sylva and Iconia: Where the Q2 bookings came from?
Mostly one project. Arvind Sylva, on Sarjapur Road in Bengaluru, launched in August and took around ₹500 crore of bookings in its first 30 days, nearly 60% of the inventory. The project table has it at ₹507 crore for the quarter, more than half of the company’s ₹906 crore. Management says it’s their biggest vertical launch yet.
Iconia in Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, was the second launch and came late in the quarter. It still did ₹81 crore, roughly a fifth of its inventory. Older projects filled in the rest. Aquacity brought ₹85 crore, and Skycrest, The Edge and Uplands Three added ₹120 crore between them. So not strictly a one-project quarter, though Sylva is far ahead of everything else.
Now look at cash and the map reverses. Bengaluru gave 69% of Q2 sales, Gujarat the rest. In collections, Gujarat was 62% and Bengaluru 38%. Part of that is simply timing: when each project launched and how far along construction is.
FY27 Bookings Guidance goes up on the back of Launches and Land
The FY27 bookings guidance is now ₹2,600–2,700 crore. It was ₹2,100–2,200 crore before. Against last year’s ₹1,550 crore that’s growth of about 68–74%, which the company rounds to 70–75%. Half of the new midpoint is already in the bag from H1 bookings. Two quarters remain, though, and launch dates or cancellations could still shift things.
There’s also a new joint development agreement from September, another high-rise on Sarjapur Road. Saleable area is about 3.60 lakh sq ft and the revenue potential is close to ₹470 crore. Add the earlier deals and this year’s business development totals roughly ₹3,100 crore of top-line potential.
Management wants ₹4,000–5,000 crore of gross development value added this year and expects to end near the top. That’s a view on projects being evaluated, not homes already sold. Whether any of it turns into sales on schedule depends on approvals, launch readiness and how fast buyers come.
Cash Flow looks better, Gross debt doesn’t
Net operating cash flow was ₹152 crore in Q2. In the June quarter it was ₹81 crore. Customer receipts covered construction, overheads, taxes and direct project payouts. With revenue so dependent on completion accounting, cash is the better thing to look at here.
Net debt came down to ₹200 crore at the end of September from ₹215 crore in June, per the company’s operating presentation. Net debt to equity is 0.26 times (0.03 lower over the quarter). Gross debt went up, though: ₹131 crore more, to ₹712 crore, to fund spending and investments. The number excludes ₹195 crore of OCDs placed with the HDFC platform and money from joint-venture partners.
Unrecognised revenue was ₹4,550 crore as of 30 September 2026. That’s work still to be booked into the accounts. It isn’t free cash. Construction costs and land commitments are still ahead, so any operating cash flow estimate has to be read with them in mind.
Share Price and Valuation on 6 November 2026
The stock fell after the results. At 10:57 AM IST it was at ₹588, down 3.90% for the day, from an NSE close of ₹611.80 the day before. Market cap was ₹2,699 crore and the trailing P/E 14.4 times. These are market numbers from around the announcement, not company-reported figures.
| Market snapshot | Reading |
|---|---|
| Share price, 6 November 2026, 10:57 AM IST | ₹588 |
| Day’s change at that reading | 3.90% lower |
| Previous NSE close, 5 November 2026 | ₹611.80 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,699 crore |
| Trailing price-to-earnings | 14.4 times |
| Quoted high / low range | ₹708 / ₹487 |
| Book value per share | ₹167 |
| Dividend yield | 0.37% |
What to track from here?
- Whether Sylva’s launch bookings convert to collections, and whether Iconia follows the same path after its late start.
- Project-wise receipts will say more than Bengaluru’s share of bookings.
- Whether the new bookings range is delivered while adjusted EBITDA margin stays within the 22–25% guidance band that was reiterated.
- Don’t expect Q2’s margin to repeat; project mix moves with completion milestones.
- More land and project additions in Bengaluru and MMR after this year’s business development.
- Land payments and borrowing next to operating cash. Gross debt rose in Q2 even with the net-debt ratio barely changing.
- How quickly ongoing projects hit completion and contractual conditions, since that’s what moves booked sales into revenue.
Disclaimer: This article is analytical commentary for informational purposes and is not personalised investment advice.














