Nifty Prediction Today, October 27: Can the Recovery Extend to 23,076?
Share

Summary:

The Nifty 50 gained 153.20 points to close at 22,753.20 on October 26. Traders will monitor support at 22,600 and resistance near 22,830 on October 27, with a sustained breakout potentially opening the way towards 23,076.90.

What is the Nifty prediction for October 27, 2026?

The Nifty 50 staged a sharp recovery on Monday, October 26, ending the session at 22,753.20, up 153.20 points or 0.68 per cent. After opening at 22,524.40, the index slipped to an intraday low of 22,387.35 before recovering steadily to close at the day's high of 22,753.20. The rebound from lower levels, accompanied by stronger market breadth, suggests renewed buying interest. However, the index continues to face resistance from key daily moving averages, with 23,076.90 emerging as an important level for any sustained recovery.

IndicatorValue from the article
Previous close22,753.20
Daily change+153.20 points (+0.68%)
Immediate support22,600
Next support levels22,387.35 and 22,221.85
Immediate resistance22,830–22,831.86
Next upside level23,076.90
Daily RSI46.08
Hourly RSI55.17
15-minute RSI67.27

Market Breadth: Buying Interest Returns Across Sectors

Market participation improved considerably during Monday's session, with 37 Nifty 50 constituents closing higher against 13 declines. Metal, healthcare and pharmaceutical stocks were among the leading gainers, contributing to the benchmark's recovery. The favourable advance-decline ratio indicates that buying was not restricted to a handful of heavyweight stocks. Nevertheless, the index must clear its immediate resistance levels before the recovery can develop into a more convincing upward move.

Nifty Market Outlook for October 27

Nifty Technical Analysis: Support and Resistance Levels, Resistance Seen Near 22,830

The Nifty managed to reclaim its daily exponential moving average (EMA) near 22,746, reflecting an improvement in the immediate technical setup. The next challenge lies at 22,831.86, where selling pressure could emerge. Meanwhile, the hourly and 15-minute charts show the index trading above several short-term moving averages, suggesting that buyers have regained some control over intraday price action.

A decisive move beyond 22,830 could open the way towards 23,076.90. On the downside, 22,600 remains the first important level to defend, while 22,221.85 represents a broader support area. The ability to sustain Monday's gains will be important in determining whether the rebound has further room to extend.

Alongside the Nifty 50’s technical outlook, investors can track the stocks to watch today for company-specific announcements, earnings updates and other market-moving developments.

Nifty RSI Analysis: Intraday Strength Improves, Daily Momentum Remains Subdued

Momentum indicators reflect a recovery in the shorter timeframes, although the daily chart has yet to signal a meaningful shift in trend. The daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) stands at 46.08, remaining below the 50 mark and indicating that the broader momentum has not fully turned positive.

In comparison, the hourly RSI has climbed to 55.17, pointing to improving short-term strength. The 15-minute RSI, at 67.27, reflects stronger buying momentum during the latest session, although it is approaching the overbought threshold of 70. These readings suggest that the near-term bias has improved, but confirmation from the daily chart is still awaited.

Nifty Key Support and Resistance Levels for October 27

Monday's sharp recovery has improved the short-term outlook, particularly as the index closed at its intraday high with stronger participation across sectors. The immediate focus now shifts to the 22,830 resistance level. A sustained breakout above this hurdle could allow the Nifty to move towards 23,076.90, where the next significant test awaits.

Conversely, an inability to hold above 22,600 could invite fresh selling pressure and lead to a retest of 22,387. If this level also gives way, the next major support is placed near 22,221.85.

For Tuesday's trading session, the index's behaviour around 22,600 and 22,830 will be particularly important. While the improvement in intraday momentum favours further recovery, a sustained move above resistance is necessary to establish stronger bullish conviction. Until then, the rebound remains vulnerable to selling at higher levels.

Please enter a valid name.

+91

Please enter a valid mobile number.

Enable WhatsApp notifications

Verify your mobile number

We have sent an OTP to +91 9876543210

The OTP you entered is invalid. Please try again.

0:60s

Resend OTP

Hold tight, we'll reach out to you the moment we're ready.
+91
Offer Banner Trigger
Offer Banner

Open a FREE Demat Account

+91