Summary:
State Bank of India reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of ₹23,037.95 crore, up 14.3% year-on-year. However, a ₹7,288.47-crore exceptional gain boosted earnings, while pre-provision operating profit fell 1.4%, highlighting concerns over recurring profitability and deposit growth.
Net profit rose 14.3%, but a ₹7,288-crore divestment gain, lower pre-provision profit and faster loan than deposit growth leave recurring earnings as the key test.
State Bank of India (SBI) reported standalone net profit of ₹23,037.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.3% year on year (YoY). Net interest income (NII) increased 14.7% to ₹49,142.85 crore. Domestic net interest margin (NIM) improved 11 basis points (bps) quarter on quarter (QoQ) to 3.11%, and the gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratio fell to 1.39%. The profit number needs a closer look, though. SBI booked a ₹7,288.47-crore pre-tax gain on the sale of a 6.30% stake in SBI Funds Management. Excluding that item, profit before tax (PBT) grew 3.7% YoY; pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) actually declined 1.4%. The bank’s lending income is growing, but the reported increase in profit is not a clean measure of that progress.
SBI Q2 FY27 Results: The Divestment Gain Changes the Profit Comparison
The ₹23,037.95-crore PAT figure is up 14.3% YoY and 9.1% QoQ. Within it sits an exceptional gain of ₹7,288.47 crore. SBI reported an exceptional gain of ₹4,593.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and none in the June quarter. Reuters linked the latest gain to the bank’s sale of roughly 6% in SBI Funds Management through the IPO and pre-IPO placement. It is a return from selling down an investment, not income earned from the deposit-and-lending business that investors usually use to value a bank.
A like-for-like pre-tax comparison gives a more restrained picture. PBT after removing the current-quarter exceptional item was ₹22,720.38 crore, against ₹21,910.80 crore a year ago - growth of 3.7%. This is a calculation at the PBT level, not an adjusted PAT number. Removing a pre-tax gain from reported post-tax profit would mix two different bases and misstate the result.
There is a second reason to use the detailed accounts rather than the headline operating-profit figure. SBI’s results release puts operating profit at ₹34,226 crore, up 7.3%. In the detailed standalone profit-and-loss statement, PPOP is ₹26,937.24 crore, down 1.4% YoY. The difference is almost the same as the ₹7,288.47-crore exceptional gain. For judging the profit generated before credit costs, the detailed PPOP line is the relevant one.
| Standalone metric (₹ crore unless stated) | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | YoY / QoQ |
| Net profit | 23,037.95 | 20,159.67 | 21,121.22 | +14.3% / +9.1% |
| Net interest income | 49,142.85 | 42,847.00 | 46,992.44 | +14.7% / +4.6% |
| Pre-provision operating profit | 26,937.24 | 27,310.92 | 33,529.18 | −1.4% / −19.7% |
| Other income | 11,777.46 | 15,462.60 | 15,922.69 | −23.8% / −26.0% |
| Provisions and contingencies | 4,216.86 | 5,400.12 | 5,046.77 | −21.9% / −16.4% |
| PBT excluding exceptional gain | 22,720.38 | 21,910.80 | 28,482.41 | +3.7% / −20.2% |
SBI NII Growth Was Strong; Other Income and Costs Weighed on PPOP
NII growth came from the difference between interest earned and interest paid. Interest earned increased 10.5% to ₹1,32,018.55 crore, while interest expended rose 8.1% to ₹82,875.70 crore. That spread lifted NII by 14.7%. It did not translate into higher PPOP. Other income fell 23.8% to ₹11,777.46 crore and operating expenses increased 9.6% to ₹33,983.07 crore. By the time those items were accounted for, PPOP was 1.4% lower than a year ago.
Provisions and contingencies fell 21.9% to ₹4,216.86 crore, including a 33.2% decline in NPA provisions to ₹2,759.10 crore. Improving bad-loan ratios make the reduction understandable. It still supports reported PAT without lifting PPOP. If credit costs rise from here, the bank will need stronger pre-provision earnings to offset them. The fall in other income and 9.6% rise in operating expenses temper the NII growth.
SBI Advances Are Growing Faster Than Deposits; CASA Is the Funding Variable
Advances increased 17.84% YoY to ₹52.08 trillion; deposits rose 12.27% to ₹62.78 trillion. Based on these disclosed balances, advances were about 83.0% of deposits, against 79.0% a year earlier. This is a simple balance-sheet proxy, not a regulatory liquidity measure. The direction is still worth watching: credit is expanding faster than the deposit base.
CASA deposits grew 8.13%, against 14.26% growth in domestic term deposits. The CASA ratio fell to 38.32% from 39.63% a year ago and 39.24% in Q1. That does not prove deposit costs have risen, but a continued shift towards term deposits could make incremental funding more expensive. Domestic NIM improved to 3.11%, up 11 bps QoQ but just 3 bps YoY. The sequential gain is welcome; the annual movement remains modest.
Asset Quality Has Improved; Capital Is Higher
Asset quality was the quarter’s strongest operating feature. GNPA fell to 1.39% from 1.73% a year ago and 1.47% in Q1. Net NPA declined to 0.36%, against 0.42% and 0.38%, respectively. Slippage was 0.41% and credit cost 0.22%. Lower provisioning is consistent with the cleaner loan book. The offset is provision coverage: excluding accumulated write-offs, it declined to 74.43% from 75.79% a year ago. The NPA improvement is real, but coverage should be followed.
Capital adequacy improved to 16.09% from 14.62%, while the Common Equity Tier 1 ratio rose to 13.34% from 11.47%. Capital is not the immediate constraint on growth; the funding cost of that growth is the more relevant question.
SBI Valuation: A Premium to PSU Peers, a Discount to Private-Bank Leaders
Before results were filed, SBI traded at ₹999 at 1:40 PM IST on 3 November, implying a market capitalisation of about ₹9.22 lakh crore. Moneycontrol showed 10.7 times trailing earnings and 1.49 times book value. In the peer snapshot, SBI sat above Canara Bank and below HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank on both measures.
| Bank | Indicative P/E | Indicative P/B | Quote snapshot (3 Nov 2026) |
| State Bank of India | 10.70x | 1.49x | 13:40 IST |
| HDFC Bank | 13.88x | 1.85x | 12:39 IST |
| ICICI Bank | 17.32x | 2.72x | 12:47 IST |
| Canara Bank | 5.28x | 0.88x | 12:35 IST |
SBI’s multiples place it between these two groups, which is broadly consistent with its position in the sector. Its scale, reach and improving asset quality support a higher valuation than a smaller PSU bank such as Canara Bank. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank command higher multiples in the same-day snapshot. At 1.49 times book, SBI is not priced like a distressed lender, but neither does it have the valuation of the private-bank leaders. To hold its multiple, the bank needs to convert better asset quality into steadier operating earnings and returns without letting deposit costs erode the margin.
The Next Test Is Deposit Mobilisation and a Recovery in PPOP
Two operating changes would make the earnings picture more convincing. First, deposit growth needs to move closer to advances growth. If it does not, the bank may need to lean more heavily on term deposits, with a risk to funding costs. Second, NII growth has to show up in PPOP. The September quarter produced a healthy increase in NII but not in pre-provision earnings, partly because other income was lower and operating expenses were higher. A recovery in PPOP would show that the core franchise is converting balance-sheet growth into operating profit, rather than relying on lower provisions or investment gains to support PAT.
SBI had scheduled its Q2 FY27 analyst meet for 5:15 PM IST on 3 November. The discussion should help clarify the pace of deposit mobilisation, management’s comfort with the current NIM, the cost trajectory and how the bank views the Funds Management stake sale. These are the answers that will matter for the next few quarters; the divestment gain itself is already in the reported number.
SBI’s asset quality, capital position and NII growth remain supportive. The concern is narrower: operating profit before provisions has not kept pace with interest income, while advances are growing faster than deposits. At the pre-result price, the quarter does not make an automatic BUY case. A stronger PPOP trend and a better balance between loan and deposit growth would give investors firmer evidence that earnings can grow without leaning on exceptional income or lower credit costs. Until those numbers improve, the 14.3% PAT increase should be read with care. This is an analytical assessment, not personalised investment advice.














