By Ventura Research Team 3 min Read
Maruti Suzuki Regains 40% Market Share; Tata Rises to No. 2
Share

Summary:

Maruti Suzuki regained its 40% market share in H1FY27, while Tata Motors overtook Mahindra & Mahindra to become India's second-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer. Hyundai's share declined, highlighting intensifying competition as India's passenger vehicle wholesales grew 28.3% year-on-year during April–September 2026.

What was Maruti Suzuki’s market share in H1FY27?

Maruti Suzuki regained its 40% market share in H1FY27, while Tata Motors overtook Mahindra & Mahindra to become India's second-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer. Hyundai's market share declined as competition intensified across the domestic automobile market.

India's passenger vehicle industry witnessed a change in market rankings during the first half of FY27 (April–September 2026). Maruti Suzuki India strengthened its leadership position, with its domestic market share rising to 40.96% from 38.71% in H1FY26.

Meanwhile, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles moved ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra in domestic wholesales, while Hyundai Motor India recorded the sharpest market-share decline among major manufacturers.

MetricH1FY27H1FY26 / comparison
Maruti Suzuki market share40.96%38.71%
Tata Motors market share14.82%13.32%
Mahindra & Mahindra market share13.58%14.48%
Hyundai Motor India market share11.57%13.22%
Kia market share6.40%6.37%
Passenger vehicle wholesales2,637,067 units2,055,122 units
Year-on-year wholesale growth28.30%—

Maruti Suzuki Market Share Rises to 40.96%

Maruti Suzuki gained 2.25 percentage points of market share during H1FY27, reversing the decline witnessed in FY26, when its share had slipped to 39.26%.

The recovery was supported by higher production capacity, improved vehicle availability and demand across small cars, SUVs and CNG-powered vehicles.

Models such as the Baleno and Brezza contributed to sales momentum, while the company's established distribution network supported its presence across urban and rural markets.

The improvement comes amid strong growth in India's overall passenger vehicle industry.

According to the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), domestic passenger vehicle wholesales increased 28.3% YoY to 26,37,067 units during April–September 2026, compared with 20,55,122 units in H1FY26. These figures represent manufacturer dispatches to dealers rather than retail registrations.

Tata Motors Overtakes Mahindra to Secure Second Position

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles emerged as another major market-share gainer during H1FY27.

The company's share increased to 14.82% from 13.32% in the corresponding period last year, representing an improvement of 1.50 percentage points.

This helped Tata Motors overtake Mahindra & Mahindra, whose market share declined to 13.58% from 14.48%.

Tata Motors benefited from demand for its SUV portfolio, including the Nexon and Punch, alongside its electric and CNG-powered models.

Mahindra continued to maintain a significant position in the SUV segment. However, its overall passenger vehicle growth lagged the broader industry's expansion, resulting in lower market share.

Hyundai Records Sharpest Market Share Decline

Hyundai Motor India witnessed the largest market-share decline among major carmakers during H1FY27.

Its share fell to 11.57% from 13.22% in H1FY26, a decline of 1.65 percentage points.

This extended the company's earlier downward trend, with market share decreasing from 13.92% in FY25 to 12.60% in FY26.

Meanwhile, Kia India's market share remained relatively stable at 6.40%, compared with 6.37% a year earlier.

Toyota's share declined to 6.56% from 8.07%, while Honda slipped to 1.15% from 1.22%. Nissan improved its share to 0.77% from 0.44%.

What Lies Ahead for India's Passenger Vehicle Industry?

India's automobile market continues to benefit from demand for SUVs, affordable passenger cars and alternative-fuel vehicles.

The festive season, vehicle affordability and availability of new models will remain important factors influencing sales during H2FY27.

September 2026 passenger vehicle wholesales increased approximately 22% YoY to 4,54,574 units, indicating continued demand momentum ahead of the festive period.

The H1FY27 data also highlights an important distinction: manufacturers can report higher sales volumes while losing market share if their growth remains below the industry average.

With competition increasing across SUVs, electric vehicles and compact cars, product launches, manufacturing capacity and pricing will play an important role in determining market positions during the remainder of FY27.

Please enter a valid name.

+91

Please enter a valid mobile number.

Enable WhatsApp notifications

Verify your mobile number

We have sent an OTP to +91 9876543210

The OTP you entered is invalid. Please try again.

0:60s

Resend OTP

Hold tight, we'll reach out to you the moment we're ready.
+91
Offer Banner Trigger
Offer Banner

Open a FREE Demat Account

+91