Summary:
Anthem Biosciences reported a strong Q2 FY27 recovery, with revenue rising 42% sequentially and PAT increasing 76.3%. However, H1 revenue remained down 7.2% year on year. Investors must watch H2 deliveries, core margins and capacity utilisation closely.
Anthem Biosciences delivered a sharp sequential recovery in Q2 FY27, with revenue rising 42% QoQ and PAT up 76%. The quarter supports management’s earlier view that Q1 weakness was driven by delivery timing rather than demand erosion, but H1 revenue is still below last year and the stock continues to discount a high-quality growth trajectory.
Reporting period: Q2 & H1 FY27 | NSE: ANTHEM | Result date: 3 November 2026
Q2 FY27 Snapshot
• Revenue from operations: ₹594.0 crore, up 7.9% YoY and 42.0% QoQ.
• EBITDA including other income: ₹330.4 crore; EBITDA margin: 50.6%.
• PAT: ₹211.5 crore, up 21.9% YoY and 76.3% QoQ.
• H1 FY27 revenue: ₹1,012.3 crore, down 7.2% YoY; H1 PAT: ₹331.4 crore, up 7.2% YoY.
Anthem Biosciences Q2 FY27: Q1 Weakness Was Primarily a Timing Issue
Anthem Biosciences reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹594.0 crore, up 7.9% YoY and 42.0% QoQ. PAT increased 21.9% YoY to ₹211.5 crore and 76.3% sequentially from Q1 FY27. EBITDA, including other income, stood at ₹330.4 crore, with a margin of 50.6%. The sequential recovery is the most important feature of the quarter.
Q1 FY27 had raised concern because revenue fell to ₹418 crore as customers shifted scheduled deliveries into later quarters. Management had argued that the weakness reflected timing rather than order cancellations or demand erosion, while CRDMO order-book visibility remained around 60% of the full-year requirement even after Q1. Q2 provides the first meaningful evidence in support of that explanation: revenue rebounded sharply and the company returned to YoY growth.
H1 Still Shows Why the Full-Year Recovery Cannot Be Taken for Granted
The stronger Q2 should not obscure the half-year picture. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,012.3 crore, down 7.2% YoY, even though H1 PAT increased 7.2% to ₹331.4 crore. Anthem has therefore recovered profitability faster than revenue. This is constructive for earnings quality, but it also means the company still needs a strong H2 if FY27 growth is to remain aligned with its long-term historical trajectory.
The CRDMO model is inherently lumpy because customer programmes move through development and commercial manufacturing at uneven intervals, while delivery schedules can shift across quarters without changing the underlying programme economics. Investors should therefore avoid annualising either Q1 weakness or Q2 strength. The more useful test is whether H2 deliveries convert existing order visibility into full-year growth while margins remain strong.
Margin Expansion Is Strong, but Other Income Must Be Separated from Core Operations
Anthem reported Q2 EBITDA of ₹330.4 crore and an EBITDA margin of 50.6%. However, this measure includes other income of ₹58.9 crore. The margin therefore should not be read as a pure operating manufacturing margin. Anthem carries a large cash balance, so treasury and other income can make a meaningful contribution to reported EBITDA and profit.
This distinction does not weaken the quarter, but it matters for valuation. The core operating business still benefits from a favourable mix of high-value custom synthesis, integrated chemistry and biology capabilities, and commercial manufacturing. The cleaner measure of progress is whether operating earnings grow alongside revenue as deferred orders are executed, rather than relying on other income to support headline margins.
CRDMO Visibility Remains the Main Earnings Driver
Anthem’s core investment case continues to rest on its CRDMO franchise. At the Q1 FY27 call, management said the CRDMO order book still covered around 60% of the full-year requirement after Q1, while the development pipeline included more than 100 early-stage programmes and 10 late-stage molecules. These disclosures provide visibility, but they do not eliminate quarter-to-quarter volatility in customer scheduling.
The Q2 recovery is therefore more important than a one-quarter earnings beat. It shows that deferred deliveries can return without requiring a change in customer demand assumptions. The next step is to demonstrate that this is sustained across Q3 and Q4, particularly as newer commercial molecules and late-stage programmes move deeper into the revenue mix.
Capacity Expansion Supports Growth, but Raises the Execution Hurdle
Anthem is simultaneously investing for the next phase of growth. Management guided to roughly ₹700 crore of capex in FY27, largely linked to Unit 4 Phase 1. The broader Unit 4 Phase 1 programme is expected to involve around ₹1,200 crore of investment split broadly across FY27 and FY28. The company had net cash of about ₹1,720 crore at 30 June 2026, giving it the balance-sheet capacity to fund expansion without depending on aggressive leverage.
The strategic logic is clear: additional capacity is required if late-stage programmes convert into larger commercial orders. The investor risk is utilisation. New capacity creates value only if customer programmes scale quickly enough to generate attractive returns on incremental capital. A slower conversion of late-stage programmes would leave Anthem with a temporarily heavier asset base and lower capital efficiency.
Specialty Ingredients Adds Diversification, but CRDMO Still Determines the Multiple
Specialty Ingredients provides a second earnings stream, but it is not the primary reason Anthem commands a premium valuation. The segment faced raw-material and supply-chain pressure in Q1, while management expected improvement over the remainder of FY27. It can help smooth group growth, but CRDMO programme wins, commercialisation and manufacturing scale will remain the dominant drivers of earnings quality.
Anthem Biosciences Valuation: Q2 Improves Confidence, Not the Margin of Safety
Before the Q2 result was released after market hours, Anthem traded around ₹854.45 on 3 November 2026, implying a market capitalisation of roughly ₹48,122 crore. The pre-result trailing P/E was about 83.5x. This is a premium valuation and already assumes sustained growth, high CRDMO profitability and successful absorption of the company’s capacity expansion.
Q2 reduces concern that Q1 represented a demand problem, but it does not create a large valuation cushion. If H2 execution remains strong, the premium can be supported by earnings growth. If delivery timing slips again or new capacity ramps more slowly than expected, the valuation leaves limited room for disappointment.
Investment View: Q2 Validates the Recovery Thesis, H2 Must Complete It
The Q2 FY27 result materially improves the near-term read-through for Anthem Biosciences. Revenue recovered sharply from Q1, PAT growth outpaced revenue growth, and the quarter supports management’s view that the earlier weakness was caused by customer delivery timing rather than a deterioration in underlying demand.
The remaining test is straightforward. Anthem needs to convert its order visibility into a strong H2, maintain high core operating profitability, and deploy its capex programme without diluting returns. The business quality remains high, but the valuation already reflects that quality. For investors, execution against the H2 delivery schedule and evidence that Unit 4 capacity will be absorbed by programme growth matter more than another isolated quarterly margin peak.
Key Monitorables
• H2 revenue conversion against the CRDMO order book and deferred-delivery schedule.
• Core operating margin excluding the contribution from other income.
• Progress of Unit 4 Phase 1 and utilisation of existing facilities.
• Commercialisation and scaling of late-stage CRDMO programmes.
• Specialty Ingredients recovery and raw-material normalisation.
Disclaimer: This article is analytical commentary for informational purposes and is not personalised investment advice.









